fb-pixel
Back to Blog
Metrics Explained — October 20269 min read

What Is AOV? How to Increase Average Order Value and Why It Changes Your D2C Economics

AOV is one of the least glamorous metrics in D2C. No one shares their AOV growth on LinkedIn. No agency pitches it in their winning slide.

But AOV, Average Order Value, is one of the most powerful unit economics levers available to D2C brands.

AOV, the hidden profit lever: ₹14L net revenue ÷ 800 orders = ₹1,750

A 30% improvement in AOV, with everything else held constant, can transform a campaign from loss-making to profitable without spending a single additional rupee on acquisition.

Here’s why, and how.

AOV Meaning: What Is Average Order Value?

AOV = Total Net Revenue ÷ Total Number of Orders

Net revenue last month
₹14,00,000
Orders
800
AOV₹1,750

AOV tells you the average value of each order placed at your store. It’s a simple calculation, but its impact runs through every profitability metric you track.

Why AOV Changes Your Unit Economics So Dramatically

Here’s what most D2C founders miss about AOV: it’s a fixed cost absorption metric.

Certain costs in D2C are fixed (or near-fixed) per order regardless of order size:

Outbound shipping

₹80–180 per order

Whether a customer orders ₹500 worth or ₹2,500 worth, the packaging and courier cost is roughly similar for most categories.

Payment processing

2.5% with a floor

2.5% of order value, scales proportionally, but the minimum fee floor makes very low-AOV orders disproportionately expensive.

Fulfilment labour

Same time per order

Picking, packing, and labelling one order takes roughly the same time regardless of value.

Customer acquisition cost

Paid regardless

You paid ₹600 to acquire that customer regardless of what they bought.

When AOV rises, these fixed costs shrink as a percentage of revenue, directly improving contribution margin.

The AOV × CM2 relationship in numbers

AOVShipping (₹120)CAC (₹600)Fixed cost as % of revenue
₹70017.1%85.7%102.8%, loss-making
₹1,20010.0%50.0%60.0%, marginal
₹1,8006.7%33.3%40.0%, viable
₹2,5004.8%24.0%28.8%, strong

The same product, same customer acquisition cost, same shipping cost, the business at ₹2,500 AOV is fundamentally more profitable than the business at ₹700 AOV.

This is why low-AOV products with thin margins are often structurally incompatible with profitable paid advertising regardless of how well campaigns perform.

AOV Benchmarks for Indian D2C Brands by Category

CategoryLow AOVAverage AOVStrong AOV
Beauty / Skincare<₹600₹600–1,500>₹1,500
Health / Supplements<₹700₹700–2,000>₹2,000
Apparel / Fashion<₹700₹700–2,000>₹2,000
Food & Beverage<₹400₹400–1,000>₹1,000
Home / Lifestyle<₹900₹900–3,000>₹3,000
Pet Products<₹600₹600–1,800>₹1,800
Electronics<₹2,000₹2,000–8,000>₹8,000

These benchmarks are for net AOV (post-discounts, post-returns). If your AOV is consistently below the “Low” threshold for your category, you have a structural unit economics challenge. No campaign optimisation will compensate for an AOV that makes every order unprofitable.

Seven ways to increase AOV: bundles, free shipping threshold, upsells and more

The playbook

7 Proven Ways to Increase AOV for D2C Brands

  1. 1

    Product Bundling

    The highest-impact AOV lever for most D2C brands. A customer who buys a bundle spends 2–3× more per order while the shipping and fulfilment cost barely increases.

    • Volume bundles: Buy 2/3/6 units of the same product (best for consumables with natural repurchase cycles, supplements, skincare, food)
    • Complementary bundles: Products that work better together (cleanser + serum + moisturiser; protein + creatine + multivitamin)
    • Gifting bundles: Premium packaging for festive/gifting occasions at a price premium above the sum of individual products

    Bundle pricing rule: Offer 10–15% bundle discount. Even at 15% off, the shipping cost dilution and return rate improvement on bundle orders typically improves CM2 vs single-unit orders significantly. (The full bundle strategy.)

  2. 2

    Free Shipping Threshold Above Current AOV

    If your current average AOV is ₹900 and you offer free shipping on orders above ₹1,200, you’ve created a powerful incentive to add another item.

    How to implement: Set your free shipping threshold at 20–30% above your current AOV. Display the “You’re ₹X away from free shipping” message clearly throughout the cart and checkout flow.

    Most brands see 15–25% of orders where the customer adds an item specifically to reach the free shipping threshold. These additions are essentially zero-CAC revenue that directly improves per-order economics.

  3. 3

    Post-Add-to-Cart Upsell

    After a customer adds a product to their cart, before or during checkout, show a targeted upsell offer. What works:

    • Same product in a larger size at a per-unit saving (“Upgrade to the 3-pack and save 12%”)
    • Complementary product at a first-purchase-only discount (“Add [product] for just ₹299, usually ₹499”)
    • The next tier of the same product category (“Upgrade to our premium formula for ₹400 more”)

    Shopify apps like ReConvert, AfterSell, and Zipify make post-cart upsells easy to implement without developer work.

  4. 4

    BOGO and Tiered Discount Structure

    Instead of a flat percentage off everything, structure discounts to reward higher spending:

    QuantityDiscount
    Single unitFull price
    Buy 28% off
    Buy 315% off
    Buy 4+20% off

    Each tier incentivises spending more. The discount is self-funding because the higher volume improves your economics (shipping dilution, bulk COGS efficiency) even after the discount.

  5. 5

    Gift With Purchase Threshold

    “Spend ₹1,500 and get [product] free.”

    This lifts AOV to the threshold without reducing the selling price of the core purchase. Customers who were going to spend ₹900 now spend ₹1,500 to get the gift. The gift item typically has a high CM1 (popular, low-cost to produce) while the incremental revenue from ₹600 more spending easily covers its cost.

  6. 6

    Personalised Product Recommendations

    Show “frequently bought together” and “customers who bought X also bought Y” recommendations on product pages and in the cart.

    Personalisation based on purchase history (for returning customers) performs significantly better than generic “bestsellers” recommendations. A customer who bought a vitamin C serum last month and is back on site should see retinol or SPF, not random bestsellers.

  7. 7

    Subscription Upgrades at Checkout

    At the payment step, offer a “Subscribe and save 12% on every order” option alongside the one-time purchase. Subscription customers have higher LTV and, importantly, their first subscription order often includes an initial stocking quantity (2–3 months’ supply) that immediately increases first-order AOV.

The AOV × POAS Connection

Higher AOV doesn’t just improve per-order economics, it directly improves POAS (Profit on Ad Spend).

POAS = Gross Profit ÷ Ad Spend

When AOV rises (holding all other variables constant):

  • Gross revenue per customer increases
  • Fixed costs (CAC, shipping) shrink as a % of revenue
  • COGS % stays the same (same product, proportionally more of it)
  • Gross Profit grows proportionally more than Ad Spend

Same campaign, two different customer behaviours:

Single unit orderBundle order
AOV₹1,000₹2,600
COGS (40%)₹400₹1,040
Shipping₹120₹140
Returns (10%)₹45₹90
Payment fees₹25₹65
Ad spend attributed₹350₹350
Gross Profit₹60₹915
POAS0.17×2.61×

Same campaign, same CAC, same ad spend. The single-unit buyer produces a POAS of 0.17×, deeply loss-making. The bundle buyer produces 2.61× POAS, excellent.

This is why bundle conversion rate is one of the most important secondary metrics for any D2C brand to track. Even a 20% bundle attach rate can transform campaign-level economics entirely.

Higher AOV, stronger POAS: single-unit 0.17× versus bundle 2.61×

Tracking AOV Correctly

Net AOV

Post-discounts, post-returns

The real per-order revenue. A campaign that appears to drive high gross AOV through deep discounts may have a lower net AOV than a full-price campaign driving half the volume.

AOV by acquisition channel

Channels differ

Meta prospecting customers, Google Shopping customers, and email-driven customers often have different AOVs. The channel that drives the highest AOV often justifies higher acquisition cost.

AOV by campaign type

Bundles should win

Bundle-focused campaigns should show higher AOV than single-product campaigns. If they don’t, the bundle offer isn’t reaching and converting the right audience.

AOV trend

Direction matters

Rising AOV indicates your bundling and upsell strategies are working. Declining AOV indicates either product mix shift toward lower-price items or increasing discount depth.

Conclusion

AOV isn’t a vanity metric.

It’s the lever that determines whether your unit economics are viable at your current customer acquisition cost.

A brand with ₹500 AOV and ₹350 CAC has a structural profitability problem that no amount of campaign optimisation can fix. A brand that lifts AOV to ₹1,200 through bundles and upsells transforms those same campaigns from loss-making to profitable without changing a single targeting parameter.

Build the bundle. Set the free shipping threshold. Add the cart upsell. Track AOV by channel and campaign type.

AOV is the simplest lever with the most direct path to improved contribution margin. Pull it deliberately.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does AOV mean in ecommerce?

AOV stands for Average Order Value. AOV = Total Net Revenue ÷ Total Number of Orders. It measures the average revenue generated per order placed at your store and is one of the most direct levers on D2C unit economics and contribution margin.

What is a good AOV for D2C brands in India?

Varies by category. Beauty/skincare: ₹600–1,500+ is typical, with >₹1,500 being strong. Fashion: ₹700–2,000+. Supplements: ₹700–2,000+. Food: ₹400–1,000+. The meaningful threshold is whether your AOV is high enough that fixed per-order costs (shipping, CAC) leave sufficient margin for a profitable CM2.

How does AOV affect POAS and CM2?

Higher AOV spreads fixed per-order costs (shipping, customer acquisition cost) across more revenue, directly improving POAS and CM2 as a percentage of revenue. A bundle order at 2.5× the single-unit AOV often generates 5–10× the contribution margin because the incremental revenue is nearly pure GM above the fixed cost floor.

How does Flable AI use AOV data?

Flable tracks CM2 per campaign, which reflects AOV performance because campaigns driving higher-AOV bundle orders show higher contribution margin than campaigns driving low-AOV single-unit orders. This makes the AOV impact on real profitability immediately visible per campaign.

See AOV’s Impact on Real Profit, Per Campaign

Flable AI tracks CM2 per campaign, so bundle-driven, high-AOV campaigns show their real contribution against single-unit ones.

Book a Live Demo → Backed by Microsoft & NVIDIA